Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Calls on Georgian Embassies to Be in Close Touch with Georgians Living Abroa
President Zourabichvili Calls on Georgian Embassies to Be in Close Touch with Georgians Living Abroad
As part of her official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with members of the Georgian diaspora, students studying in Baku, and representatives of business groups.
The meeting, opened by Ambassador Zurab Pataradze, was held at the Georgian Embassy. President Zourabichvili discussed topics raised and agreements reached as part of her recent meetings in Baku.
President Zourabichvili believes that this visit will give a new impetus to Georgia-Azerbaijan bilateral relations.
Speaking about her meeting with President Aliyev, President Zourabichvili said that Azerbaijan, despite completing large-scale energy projects, has not lost interest in future opportunities and has a political will to cooperate with Georgia not only in the energy sector.
According to President Zourabichvili, free trade agreements with China and the European Union give advantage to Georgia, opening up these opportunities also for Azerbaijan to implement joint projects with Georgia. This will further strengthen Georgia-Azerbaijan centuries-old friendly ties and result in the prosperous future for the Caucasus region, she added.
President Zourabichvili said that among her activities she prioritizes promotion of humanitarian and cultural relations. She stressed that meetings with Georgian diaspora held as part of her official international visits are crucial and affirm her support for Georgians living abroad.
President Zourabichvili also highlighted the importance of Georgian embassies abroad and their activities, calling them on to be in a close touch with members of the Georgian diaspora in order for them to feel support from the state.