Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Attends NATO-Georgia Commission Sitting in Brussels
President Zourabichvili Attends NATO-Georgia Commission Sitting in Brussels
As part of her first working visit to Brussels, President Salome Zourabichvili has attended NATO-Georgia Commission sitting, involving permanent representatives of NATO member states.
"I have seen a very positive attitude towards Georgia at the sitting. As highlighted, Georgia is an extraordinary ally for NATO. We very much appreciate all these. Readiness was expressed to further develop our cooperation on the Black Sea that is crucial for our security. Members of the NATO-Georgia Commission have shown unanimous support for Georgia's territorial integrity. This is the support for Georgia and the Georgian people. We need to realize that we have supporters and very serious allies in Brussels, the EU and NATO,” President Zourabichvili said.
Extremely serious challenges are facing the Black Sea security, President Zourabichvili added, namely, recent developments in Ukraine and Russian actions. It is necessary, President Zourabichvili believes, to strengthen the security with the help of NATO in order the Black Sea to maintain and strengthen its role of being a bridge connecting Georgia to the EU.