Press Office   News   ​President Zourabichvili: We Can Do Much More Together Than Alone
​President Zourabichvili: We Can Do Much More Together Than Alone
President Salome Zourabichvili, as part of her official visit to Armenia, held a meeting with Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to discuss key aspects of Georgia-Armenia political and economic cooperation.
At the meeting, President Zourabichvili spoke about Georgia’s European integration progress and Georgia-EU future plans.
Pashinyan highlighted that after taking office, he paid his first visit to Georgia. This underlines Georgia’s importance for the Armenian Government, he added.
"Our relations should be based on common strategic interest and I am glad to receive the same response from the Georgian Government. Now the time has come to bring this mutual understanding into action,” Pashinyan said.
According to President Zourabichvili, Georgia and Armenia have a lot in common, including geographical location, history, future, and future plans.
In President Zourabichvili’s view, it is important to realize the full potential of Georgia and Armenia to further develop relations. “We can do much more together than alone; we have a lot to do,” she said.
As highlighted, Georgia and Armenia have a great potential for enhancing bilateral relations; Georgia’s economic potential is better promoted after the country signed free trade agreements with the EU and China.
Importantly, Armenia is Georgia’s partner in terms of tourism. Tourism traffic index between Georgia and Armenia is high. Armenia ranks the 3rd in terms of the number of visitors entering Georgia. In terms of Georgian visitors traveling to Armenia, Georgia also holds a decent place on the list.
Conversation touched upon ethnic Armenians living in Georgia, their integration into social and economic life of Georgia, and acquisition of Georgian language.
President Zourabichvili and Pashinyan also discussed cultural cooperation between the two countries.
President Zourabichvili suggested to renew the agreement on cultural cooperation between Georgia and Armenia.  She also spoke about the potential involvement of Georgian specialists in the rehabilitation process of Armenia’s cultural heritage monuments.