Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: “UN Programs Implementation Crucial for Institutional Development of Georgi
President Zourabichvili: “UN Programs Implementation Crucial for Institutional Development of Georgia”
President Salome Zourabichvili met with the United Nations Mission in Georgia as part of the UN Week.
The President discussed the importance of the UN-Georgia cooperation and of the contribution that the United Nations has given to the development of Georgia during a meeting with Dr. Sabine Machl, UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia, and the resident heads of UN Agencies in Georgia.
The sides addressed the different ways to achieve the United Nations’ Sustainable Development Goals and discussed upcoming plans on the matter. President Zourabichvili thanked the UN Mission in Georgia for the different programs it has implemented during the stages of the country’s development, from supporting regional development to universal health care access, and the development of equal opportunities and justice.
The President also touched upon global challenges, such as climate change, noting the importance of Georgia’s role as a member of and contributor to the world community’s approaches.
“That was the reason why I participated to all the summits that took place this year at the UN. And, I think that’s the direction that we want to take. We are going to be of course modest, given the size of the country, but the sense of responsibility that we also want to share with the population is there,” said President Zourabichvili.
Dr. Machl briefed the President on the collaboration between staff members of United Nations agencies and state institutions in Georgia in pursuing the Sustainable Development Goals.
The UN Week started today with the International Day for the Eradication of Poverty and will continue until October 24. The UN’s 2019 theme, “Generation of Global Goals”, echoes the climate summit that was held at the UN Headquarters in September.
As part of United Nations Day, a series of events are set to be held with municipalities and NGOs, including public lectures, environmental campaigns in Kutaisi, meetings with the youth, the inauguration of an equity library, and the opening of an exhibition in Ushguli.