Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: “Georgia Can Become Very Attractive Resort Destination for Europe”
President Zourabichvili: “Georgia Can Become Very Attractive Resort Destination for Europe”
President Salome Zourabichvili visited recreational resorts in Ujarma and Akhtala as part of her support for the development of Georgia’s medical and rehabilitation tourism.
The President stated that Georgia is rich with its resorts, as shown in Gurjaani with its 44 different mineral waters, which confirms the importance of developing thermal water resort areas in the country as a way to grow our economy.
"Georgia can become a very attractive recreational resort destination for Europe, a country where you can come for both relaxation and recreation" said President Zourabichvili.
President Zourabichvili highlighted that Georgia is already a member of the European Historic Thermal Towns Association (EHTTA), while there are already relevant touristic routes.
“It is one of our biggest resources and it should be maintained and be fully-developed. Both the central and local authorities should care about encouraging its growth,” said President Zourabichvili.
As the manager of the Ujarma Resort stated, the town is well-known for its unique thermal waters that contain iodine, bromine, as well as oil products. The water formula is checked once every five years. When it comes to Akhtala, according to the statement made by the local resort’s representatives, it is a unique mud treatment resort in Georgia where various diseases are treated, including bone and joint diseases, peripheral nervous system diseases, as well as gynecological, dermatological, urological and other diseases. The resort season was opened in May and will continue till the end of November.