Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: “Revival of Wine and Vinery is Revival of Georgia”
President Zourabichvili: “Revival of Wine and Vinery is Revival of Georgia”
President Salome Zourabichvili toured the Gurjaani Wine Festival and attended with local authorities the public celebration showcasing the wine-making process at Akhtala Park.
The President also tried traditional wines and addressed the participants of the festival.
“Today is a celebration of Georgian wine. Renaissance in Georgian history always started with vinery. The Georgian peasant always thrived enough to flourish vineries, even after invaders came and destroyed them and that revival was Georgia’s revival.
“We have spread our name as Georgia’s homeland abroad and many foreign guests are attended this celebration. Today, Georgia is a leading country in the field – the oldest, the most interesting, and an important one for the future as long as we are developing the biogas industry, as we know that the world needs more of it.
“This means that our society is active, vigorous, and thoughtful.
“I want to wish you all more success, wealth, prosperity, and a lot of celebrations,” said the President.
President Zourabichvili also met with participants of a project implemented by the “Hand in Hand” initiative and the “Meet-Train-Encourage” Swiss Association supporting the family members of persons with disabilities in the Gurjaani Municipality.