Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: “Preserving Cultural Heritage is Responsibility of Entire Population, State
President Zourabichvili: “Preserving Cultural Heritage is Responsibility of Entire Population, State”
President Salome Zourabichvili delivered a speech at the opening ceremony of the 1st Forum on Georgian Cultural Heritage in the Tetritskaro Municipality.
The President assessed the forum as an outstanding initiative and highlighted that similar activities encourage the revival of Georgian cultural heritage. “If the past remains only in the past, it is half-dead. However, its revival is significant not only for children and for our youth, but for the entire population. Our centuries-old historic and cultural heritage that survived demolition, war, and occupation gives us the faith that in the future, we will keep on existing for centuries to come, as long as we can still preserve and appreciate it,” noted President Zourabichvili.
President Zourabichvili thanked the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia for its work and expressed her readiness to support the Agency.
“I will stand alongside the Agency and the municipalities that will invest in culture and take it upon their responsibility to protect cultural heritage. This is not the responsibility of the agency only, this is the responsibility of the entire population, as it is with our history that we can enter in Europe,” stated the President. As President Zourabichvili stated, Georgia’s cultural heritage is so rich that visitors coming to Georgia can never expect such sights anywhere else.
“There are a few countries in the world that have such an unique wealth. Therefore, our accountability is to preserve it and pass it down to future generations. This also applies to intangible heritage, those traditions that are passing from generation to generation by heart,” underlined the President. President Zourabichvili thanked the RMG company for its involvement in environmental protection and cultural heritage preservation, which are of great importance and necessity for the country and for the region.