Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with Mehriban Aliyeva
President Zourabichvili Meets with Mehriban Aliyeva
President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva in Baku.
The talk touched upon President Zourabichvili’s initiative to include Georgian tolerance in the UNESCO list of intangible cultural heritage. She believes that the Georgian tolerance is a common Caucasian characteristic.
“This will be an important message voiced from our region to the world, as tolerance is a value that the modern world lacks,” President Zourabichvili said.
The meeting focused on the importance of strengthening cultural relations between the people of Azerbaijan and Georgia and the need to further promote cultural heritage.
President Zourabichvili said that she is personally interested in developing cultural ties between the countries and believes that Georgians and Azerbaijanis should know more about the culture and history of one another.
In June, direct flight route will be opened between Baku and Batumi that will further deepen Georgia-Azerbaijan close ties. Also in June, Azerbaijan Culture Days are planned to be held in Batumi. Similar event was proposed to be held in Tbilisi.