Press Office   News   President Salome Zourabichvili: “While Theater is Alive, Georgia is Alive as Well”
President Salome Zourabichvili: “While Theater is Alive, Georgia is Alive as Well”
President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili, together with the Prime Minister and representatives of the Adjara autonomous government, unveiled the renovated building of the Batumi Ilia Chavchavadze State Drama Theatre.
The Minister of Education, Culture and Sport of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Inga Shamilishvili, hosted the President and the Prime Minister and informed them on the history of the building and its renovation works.
The historic building’s wall and ceiling artwork, as well as important details of the structure were renovated and reverted to their authenticity.
Besides the renovation works, systems of illumination, sounds, and new staging mechanisms and technologies were installed. Thanks to this new progress, it is now possible to hold different performances on the big and medium platforms of the stage.
The President of Georgia attended the opening of the theater and assisted the premier of the play “KLDIASHVILI.GE #rtsmenitadaimedit”, based on the dramatic works of Davit Kldiashvili.
President Salome Zourabichvili praised the theater’s renovation as a significant event and stated that similar projects should happen in all regions of Georgia.
“Theaters play an important role for residents of our regions as they incentivize people to return and empower regional economies. Without such cultural developments, it is impossible to empower our regions.
More culture starts with regional theaters and we should never forget that theater was always a precondition for our national reestablishment; while theater is alive, Georgia is alive as well,” said the President of Georgia.
The renovation works for the theater, built in 1950s, was funded by the Cartu Fund.