Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili: “Georgia Ready to Become Full Member of European Educational Space”
President Zourabichvili: “Georgia Ready to Become Full Member of European Educational Space”
President Salome Zourabichvili attended the presentation and groundbreaking ceremony of the future Batumi campus of the Caucasus University, where she delivered a speech to the audience of guests and students.
The President underlined that this was an important day for Batumi, as yet a new university of international level will enhance the educational system in the region.
“Today, the priority of Georgia’s government is to develop the regions. The building of this university campus is a clear way to develop and improve our regions. Education is our Government’s priority as well. Our message tomorrow at the Europe-themed International Conference will be that Georgia is ready to become a full member of the European educational space. Georgia’s entrance into Europe first and foremost means earning this membership. The fact that Georgia actively and successfully uses the Erasmus program is also remarkable,” noted President Zourabichvili.
The President highlighted the importance of the fact that the university project was awarded to Georgian architects and that the Georgian people will be employed during the construction. The President stated this would lead to regional advancement, as Georgian citizens will be working locally and there will be no need to move to Tbilisi or to travel abroad.
“It is notable that both Georgians and foreigners will study at this university. You are aware that many foreigners come to Georgia to receive an education, bringing us income from abroad”, stated President Zourabichvili.
President Zourabichvili expressed her willingness to deliver the first lecture at the newly-opened university. The campus will be built with the support of the Government of Adjara and will have a capacity of 1,500 local and international college students and 500 high school students.
The construction will be finalized within three years. The Caucasus University will offer Bachelor’s and Master’s programs, along with vocational education programs.
The campus will be equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure, a library, laboratories, stadiums, a swimming pool, and a dormitory.
The Chairman of the Government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Tornike Rijvadze, and Kakha Shengelia, the President of the Caucasus University and the International Association of the University, hosted President Zourabichvili at the event.