Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with President Aliyev
President Zourabichvili Meets with President Aliyev
President Salome Zourabichvili held a face-to-face meeting with President Ilham Aliyev, as part of her official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan. At Zagulba Presidential Palace, they also held a second meeting along with accompanying delegations.
The meetings focused on top priorities of Georgia-Azerbaijan strategic partnership and multilateral cooperation in international frameworks.
President Zourabichvili thanked her colleague for a warm reception, stressing the importance of her first official visit to Azerbaijan, Georgia’s friendly nation and strategic partner.
"Our countries share a long history of friendship. We entered a modern era together.
100 years ago, we restored our independence; we even had a short-lived Federation. We have experienced what losing independence means and gone through tough years. Consequences of these hardships are still apparent in our states. We have restored independence and experienced similar tragedies in recent years. Today, we know what occupation means for a country, when the territorial integrity of a country is not yet restored. Occupation lines are open wounds for us that on the one hand impede our development; however, on the other hand, despite these tragedies, we still manage to strengthen our states and develop our economies in order to continue our paths as independent countries. This is not a minor success and victory.
We have a lot to discuss not only about the past, but also about the future.
Our countries are located in the region that has a huge potential for development and we have implemented many projects together,” President Zourabichvili said.
According to President Aliyev, Azerbaijan attaches great importance to President Zourabichvili’s visit.
“At our face-to-face meeting, we discussed regional problems, bilateral and multilateral relations. Once again we realized that our views on each matter are similar. I am certain that this visit will be a crucial step for further developing our relations.
We have solved many issues together. Azerbaijan and Georgia are close friends and brotherly nations that have been cooperation in a good neighborly environment for centuries.
Our relations further develop as we implement joint projects crucial for our countries and the continent,” President Aliyev said.