Press Office   News   President of Georgia Meets with Small Businesses in Akhaltsikhe
President of Georgia Meets with Small Businesses in Akhaltsikhe
The President of Georgia visited local entrepreneurs engaged in state-sponsored programs in Akhaltsikhe and spoke about the importance of small businesses for regional development.
President Salome Zourabichvili stated that regional development is the cornerstone for the country’s modern development. It is of paramount importance to push for diversification and change the economic imbalance between the capital and the country’s regions.
President Zourabichvili asserted that the main reason for the departure of Georgia’s younger generations from the country is the lack of economic opportunities and that this needs to be changed, stating that regions need to be developed and reinforced.
The President of Georgia expressed her appreciation that women entrepreneurs were also attending the meeting, which showcases the many successful female entrepreneurs in the country and the crucial importance of women’s participation in the economic growth of the country. President Zourabichvili noted the importance of small businesses for the economic development and environmental protection in regions, as they can better benefit from a diverse and protected environment.
In order to attain a more sustainable economy, development and promotion of small entrepreneurship through effective state programs is necessary.
“The growth of small entrepreneurs is important as they have the will to take initiatives and assume responsibilities, two axes of our future that are necessary to maintain the country’s independence. This independence relies on independent individuals and independent small businesses. You all are successful examples for the next generations. I am ready to promote your positive initiatives by being with you,” said the President of Georgia.
The entrepreneurs discussed the important aspects for the development of their businesses and briefed the President on ongoing activities, paying special attention to current issues related to financial accessibility.