Press Office   News   President Salome Zourabichvili Meets with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office
President Salome Zourabichvili Meets with OSCE Chairperson-in-Office
Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia held a meeting with Miroslav Lajčák, OSCE Chairperson-in-Office and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Slovak Republic, as part of his working visit to Georgia.
The meeting focused on cooperation between Georgia and the OSCE and prospects for strengthening Georgia-Slovakia relations. At the meeting, importance of the OSCE support for Georgia and the non-recognition policy of Georgia's occupied regions has been emphasized.
Among the major topics raised at the meeting are Miroslav Lajčák’s working strategy and priorities, detrimental consequences of the Russian occupation of Georgian territories, living conditions of the population affected by the conflict, recurrent cases of human rights violations in the occupied regions, harsh humanitarian situation and security environment in the region.
President Zourabichvili and Miroslav Lajčák also discussed prospects for advancing Georgia-Slovakia relations and stressed the significance of establishing close cooperation between the regions of the two countries.
Lasha Zhvania, Head of President Zourabichvili’s Administration, Ketevan Makharashvili, Deputy Head of the Administration, Lasha Darsalia, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, and Davit Dondua, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Austria and Permanent Representative of Georgia to OSCE and international organizations in Vienna attended the meeting.