Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Participates in ILO Centennial Conference in Geneva
President Zourabichvili Participates in ILO Centennial Conference in Geneva
President Salome Zourabichvili is paying a work visit to the Swiss Confederation on June 10 and will take part in the 108th Session of the International Labour Conference, dedicated to 100th anniversary of the establishment of the International Labour Organization.
The Conference will bring together the heads of 40 countries, as well as over 5,000 delegates from 187 countries. The aim of the conference is to discuss contemporary labor challenges, violence, and overcoming harassment.
President Zourabichvili will deliver her speech during the high-level segment of the International Labour Organization’s 108th Session and will hold bilateral meetings with Guy Ryder, Director-General of the International Labor Organization, Michelle Bachelet, United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights, Filippo Grandi, the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, and Michael Møller, the Director-General of the United Nations Office in Geneva.
The Georgian delegation includes:
• Aleksandre Khvtisiashvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs;
• David Jalagania, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Swiss Confederation;
• Viktor Dolidze, Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations and other international organizations based in Geneva;
• Natia Sulava, acting Head of the Presidential Administration;
• Tamila Barkalaia, Deputy Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia;
Ketevan Makharashvili, Advisor to President of Georgia on International and Local Organizations and Minority and Gender Issues.