Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Visits Qakh District
President Zourabichvili Visits Qakh District
As part of her official visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan, President Salome Zourabichvili visited the Qakh District.
President Zourabichvili, along with members of the Georgian state delegation, visited the Georgian middle school in the village of Kakh Ingilo (Qax İngiloy) and St. George Church.
At the school, President Zourabichvili was hosted by Head of Qakh Executive Government Musa Shakiliyev and Director of the school Natela Otarashvili. Local residents thanked Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva for allocating funds to renovate the school of Alibeglo. President Zourabichvili spoke with students and teachers. The teachers find it necessary to receive trainings on modern teaching techniques to improve the quality of teaching.
At St. George Orthodox Church, built in the 18th century, President Zourabichvili talked with members of the church community, ethnic Georgians living in Azerbaijan, about their challenges.
The locals asked President Zourabichvili for mediation with the Azerbaijani authorities to repair ancient, historic churches.