Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with Prime Minister of Latvia
President Zourabichvili Meets with Prime Minister of Latvia
The President of Georgia held a meeting with the Prime Minister of Latvia, Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš. As the Prime Minister stated, there are no problematic issues between Latvia and Georgia and both countries have a common difficult history which includes Soviet occupation.
President Salome Zourabichvili thoroughly briefed the Latvian Prime Minister about recent developments in Georgia’s occupied territories, emphasizing that the Tskhinvali Region, one of Georgia’s occupied regions, is being turned by Russia as a place for military bases.  Violations of human rights has a systemic nature, especially in terms of freedom of movement, or right to education, and obtaining an education in Abkhazian.
Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš expressed his opinion on the necessity to remind Russia about the importance of settling the Georgian problem, through Georgia’s partner countries.
In her turn, the President of Georgia affirmed her position, underlining that it is crucial to constantly pressure Russia to remind it of its undertaken commitments, during meetings and at bilateral and multilateral international organizations. President Zourabichvili also noted that through Russia’s tactic of aggressive politics, Georgia gets even stronger in its Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The discussion was also focused on the importance of exchange programs for students. The role of circular migration in reducing the unemployment rate was highlighted and the study program in Latvia for Georgian public servants was also noted.