Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with Bulgarian President Rumen Radev
President Zourabichvili Meets with Bulgarian President Rumen Radev
Rumen Radev, President of the Republic of Bulgaria, reiterated his firm support towards Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, noting that Bulgaria is a reliable partner for Georgia, during his meeting with President Salome Zourabichvili.
Their meeting touched upon the recent developments in Georgia and the current threats that Georgia is facing. The discussion was also focused on boosting even further the economic relations between the two countries, as well as reinforcing the security of the Black Sea.
Georgia actively cooperates with Bulgaria in the area of strengthening relations with NATO and the European Union. Bulgaria backs Georgia on its path to European integration.
President Zourabichvili is paying a working visit to the Republic of Poland. As a part of the visit, the President will attend the commemorative ceremony marking the 80th anniversary since the beginning of World War II. Meetings with the Presidents of the Slovak Republic and Estonia, as well as the Prime Minister of Belgium, are also scheduled. President Zourabichvili will be addressing the inauguration of the exhibit “Fifty Women from Georgia” and the conference “The Role of Women in Politics.”