Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili visits Tianeti Municipality
President Zourabichvili visits Tianeti Municipality
President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with local authorities after visiting the Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture in the village of Jighaura and the Sabaduri forest.
The President also paid a visit to poet Tariel Kharkhelauri and attended “Khvaramzeoba”, a competition of Georgian woman poets. “Khvaramzeoba” is celebrated as a public holiday and a literary competition for woman poets since 2010 and is named after Samukat Khvaramze, a famous poet of the 18th century from Pshavi and one of the first feminists in the mountainous region.
The idea behind “Khvaramzeoba” belongs to Khevsur singer Teona Kumsiashvili, who shared the idea with her friends before passing away. President Zourabichvili also visited the Mirza Gelovani House-Museum and the Dojurishvili family-owned venture “Softened Cottage Cheese of Granny Martha” and was familiarized with the producing process.
The Dojurishvili family launched its production thanks to support from a state program. The family now plans to enlarge its occupation and develop it into an agro-touristic enterprise to host people interested in softened cottage cheese production. The President was hosted by Shalva Kereselidze, Governor to Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Tamaz Metchiauri, Mayor of Tianeti, Levan Ujmajuridze, Director of the Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture, and Vato Tchelidze, Director of the Agency of Protected Areas.