Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Meets with President Grybauskaitė
President Zourabichvili Meets with President Grybauskaitė
President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with President Dalia Grybauskaitė to discuss prospects for advancing bilateral relations between Georgia and Lithuania and mobilizing Georgia’s international partners in support of the country’s EU and NATO integration.
On behalf of the Georgian people, President Zourabichvili thanked her colleague for her great personal contribution to supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and European aspirations in the international arena.
Talking about Russia's provocative actions and the current situation in Georgia’s occupied territories, the importance of Georgia's NATO integration was highlighted.
As noted, considering Russia’s recent provocative and illegal acts in the Sea of Azov, NATO’s decision to increase its presence in the Black Sea region is crucial. Georgia actively participates in the practical efforts to enhance the Black Sea security, especially in joint initiatives.
Georgia seeks support for participation in the April 2019 Foreign Ministerial in Washington and other related events scheduled for the 70th anniversary of NATO.
For Georgia, cyber security is of special interest. President Zourabichvili and President Grybauskaitė discussed their upcoming visit to the National Cyber Security Center where Georgian and Lithuanian Ministers of Defence will sign a declaration of intent on cooperation in cyber security. Prospects for establishing the similar center in the Black Sea region were also analyzed.
As President Zourabichvili stressed, the Geneva International Discussions (GID) framework acquired a very formal and technical character, therefore, it is necessary to enhance its political character through the support of Georgia’s partners.
The importance of Georgia’s European integration and the necessity of Georgia’s engagement in all the formats of cooperation with the European Union, including education, culture, and transportation were stressed. This engagement will provide further impetus for Georgia’s European integration process.
Sectoral cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania is successful, trade turnover and volume of investments are increased, and, having direct flights from Tbilisi to Vilnius, tourism index is increasingly positive. Creation of joint ventures is important, President Zourabichvili said, to make full use of export opportunities opened up through Georgia’s free trade agreements with the EU, China, Turkey, and Hong Kong.
President Zourabichvili attaches great importance to promoting Georgia’s cultural heritage, organizing cultural exhibitions and fairs, as culture is one of the top priorities of her activities.
As underscored, Georgia and Lithuania have a strong regional cooperation through partnerships among 30 cities and municipalities of the two countries.
As noted, Georgia is a leading country in the Eastern Partnership and the EU attitude “more for more” is the most relevant for the country.
President Grybauskaitė positively assessed Georgia’s reforms in politics, economics, and defence, stressing Georgia’s great contribution to fighting against global security challenges.