Press Office   News   President Pays Working Visit to Belarus
President Pays Working Visit to Belarus
President Salome Zourabichvili will attend the opening ceremony of the Second European Games in Minsk to show support for Georgian athletes. The President will also visit the Olympic City, where the 61 participants from Georgia will live during the European Games.
As a part of the working visit to Minsk, President Zourabichvili will hold official meetings with the President of Belarus, the Prime Minister, and the Chairmen of the Council of the Republic and of the House of Representatives. President Zourabichvili will also hold a meeting with the Georgian diaspora.
The Georgian delegation includes: Mikheil Batiashvili, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport; Alexander Khvtisiashvili, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Irakli Kovzanadze, Member of Parliament; Natia Sulava, Acting Head of the Presidential Administration; and Valeri Kvaratskhelia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Belarus.
The President of Georgia was welcomed by Igor Lyashenko, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus, Andrei Dapkiunas, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Mikhail Myatlikov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Belarus to Georgia, on the red carpet, along with an honor guard at the International Airport of Belarus.