Press Office   News   Statement by President Salome Zourabichvili
Statement by President Salome Zourabichvili
The Constitution of Georgia protects the ultimate value of the individual and their right to life.
As the President and guarantor of our Constitution, let me thank the State Security Service in preventing, in a timely and highly professional manner, the attempted murder of an individual. In the meantime, we realize that we are dealing with a criminal and provocative action targeted against the stability of our country.
Our country’s stability, its effective struggle against the epidemic, and its irreversible democratic development might be irritating for many, and such a destructive goal was not accomplished.
Instead of destabilizing, Georgia has once again confirmed today that it has the capacity to maintain stability, to resist provocations, and to walk peacefully toward the upcoming elections.
I am proud, as one of the warrants of human rights, of the protection of life and of the stability of our state, that our state agencies ensured their inviolability.