Press Office   News   Address of the President of Georgia
Address of the President of Georgia
This day, May 9, has a double importance for Georgia. 75 years have passed since the end of the Second World War, and 70 years – since the birth of the European family, of the idea of the European Union.
First and foremost, let me congratulate our veterans who fought in World War II. I want to express my gratitude to them and wish them solid health and courage.
It was after the Second World War that the ground was set for a completely new format of cooperation and solidarity toward peace and prosperity in Europe, the European Union. The idea of the European Union emerged in the wake of that devastating war. Over the years, European nations have worked together for human security and welfare.
Georgia, through its values, its European culture, and its own accomplishments, is taking solid and irreversible steps toward this European family.
It is necessary to emphasize that today, as the entire world is engaged in fighting a great challenge, the European Union remains by our side. It has already allocated a financial package to implement our anti-crisis proposal. The crisis has strengthened even more the aspiration of the Georgian people for an entire return to our European family.
These past few days, I have talked to almost every European head of state and to the President of the European Council. I stressed during these talks that being fully engaged in elaborating post-crisis plans with the European Union is of vital importance, as the solution in tomorrow’s world will not be found in closing ourselves down, but in reinforcing our ties with our allies and in solidarity.
Georgia and the European Union are ready to further deepen their cooperation. I am confident that solidarity will reinforce us and we will emerge from this crisis with dignity.