Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Awards Kenneth Wollack the Title of Honorary Citizen
President Margvelashvili Awards Kenneth Wollack the Title of Honorary Citizen
In Washington, Embassy of Georgia has held a reception on behalf of the President of Georgia. At the reception, President Margvelashvili has awarded Kenneth Wollack, President of the National Democratic Institute (NDI) the title of honorary citizen. The reception has also been attended by representatives of various structures of the US Government, non-governmental organizations and think tanks.
President Margvelashvili has thanked the invited guests, especially Madeleine Albright, Former US Secretary of State and NDI Chairman, who has attended the reception together with Mr. Wollack.
"I am grateful for the opportunity to work at NDI. Our aim was to build a better Georgia, a country that develops and advances dynamically. During my working period, I have learned how effective the democracy is and how its principles are implemented in reality. This has made Georgia more stable" President Margvelashvili said and added that a democratic country is better equipped to overcome security challenges.
"When visiting the United States, I feel the joy of sharing our visions to Georgia's partners and shaping our strategies goals with our allies. We do not need to convince anyone; we discuss integral issues with the US Administration and talk about how to achieve Georgia’s goals," President Margvelashvili said, highlighted the importance of the NDI's activities and thanked Mr. Wollack for his service.
Ms. Albright has shown support for Georgia's aspiration toward the Atlantic Alliance and noted that transatlantic society will be further strengthened and improved if it adopts young, emerging and strong democracies like Georgia. Ms. Albright welcomes Georgia's efforts to develop and strengthen the open governance.
"Our common goal is to realize Georgians’ aspiration toward democracy and future prosperity. The Georgian people have clearly declared their European course during the both, new and former governments. Unquestioningly, Georgia is a part of Europe,” Ms. Albright said.