Press Office   News   President Salome Zourabichvili Inspects Tourism Infrastructure in Tskaltubo
President Salome Zourabichvili Inspects Tourism Infrastructure in Tskaltubo
Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia has paid a visit to the region of Imereti to inspect the tourism infrastructure having a potential for developing a medical tourism. In Tskaltubo, President Zourabichvili was hosted by Shavlego Tabatadze, State Representative in Imereti Region and Giorgi Chigvaria, Mayor of Kutaisi.
As part of the visit, the importance of developing Tskaltubo, as a balneology center, and, in general, medical tourism in Georgia was emphasized.
President Zourabichvili has visited old sanatoriums, namely, “Meshakhte” and “Medea” and the Cold Lake. She has also explored Joseph Stalin’s country house and Satsurblia Cave.
The local Government representatives have briefed President Zourabichvili on the current state of tourism infrastructure, expressing hope that the President will support the development of local tourism. Shavlego Tabatadze has underscored the importance of attracting investors. President Zourabichvili has shown interest in implementing a Tskaltubo development plan and accelerating its implementation process.
As highlighted, tourism potentials of Tskaltubo and Kutaisi should be discussed in one urban context. In parallel with developing tourism infrastructure, the necessity of protecting parks, caves and distinguished architecture in Tskaltubo was highlighted.
President Zourabichvili’s visit aims at assessing the tourism potential of Georgia’s regions and supporting their further development.