Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Receives Letter from Joe Biden
President Margvelashvili Receives Letter from Joe Biden
Joe Biden’s letter was handed over to Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia by Michael Carpenter, nonresident senior fellow with the Atlantic Council’s Eurasia Center as part of his visit to Tbilisi, Georgia.
According to Davit Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, Joe Biden closely monitors the ongoing events in Georgia and this letter is a clear illustration of his support.
President Margvelashvili and Michael Carpenter have discussed prospects for developing bilateral relations between Georgia and the United States. Conversation also touched upon Georgia’s growing support from the new US Administration, President Margvelashvili’s initiative on Georgia Support Act, security environment in the region and situation in the occupied territories of Georgia.
“We have assessed that right now the US support for Georgia is very strong under this Administration, which is a continuation, thankfully, from the previous Administration. But of course, now, with all the global issues with Iran, North Korea, etc. it is important to keep focus on this part of the world because with so many competing crises sometimes attention is shifted and we need to make sure that at least within the American public, Congress and new Administration there is awareness of how important this region is to East-West relations to have security in Europe,” Michael Carpenter said.
According to Davit Rakviashvili, Michael Carpenter, who knows this region well, has shared his views on how to strengthen support for Georgia in the US think tanks in order the Congress to adopt Georgia Support Act.