Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Assesses Visit to New York
President Margvelashvili Assesses Visit to New York
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia has assessed his visit to the United States, stressing Georgia’s opportunity to prove the country’s positions more actively across the world.
“We have just came back from West Point, the world’s preeminent institution that prepares notable leaders. I was very delighted to meet with Georgian cadets.
About 50 Georgian military servicemen study in the USA. This lays a foundation for the future relations between Georgian and American militaries. Yesterday, I had an opportunity to discuss Georgia’s current challenges with dozens of current and formers leaders representing various countries.
Currently, Georgia is in a crucial period, when we are able to prove our truth and our positions more actively in Europe and the USA.
Informing the world about Georgia’s problem of territorial integrity, demonstrating our international role and promoting our aspirations toward the EU and NATO, require unification of the world leaders on the fundamental values. I think, we have used time effectively in New York, hosting such a great congregation of world leaders and put another significant brick in strengthening Georgia’s statehood and solving the country’s problems,” President Margvelashvili said.