Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Congratulates Prosecutor’s Office Employees on their Professional Day
President Zourabichvili Congratulates Prosecutor’s Office Employees on their Professional Day
President Salome Zourabichvili welcomed Ladislav Hamran, the President of Eurojust, at a meeting with prosecutors in the State Palace of Ceremonies. Ladislav Hamran visited Georgia to celebrate and participate in the event dedicated to the Professional Day of the Prosecutor’s Office.
President Zourabichvili underlined the prosecutors’ role and importance in the country’s democratic advancement. She stressed that professionalism, impartiality and, most importantly, conscience are critical in the prosecutors’ work.
“Today, we celebrate the Prosecutors’ Office Day and with this regard, we recognize how important is the role of prosecutors in the building of a modern, democratic state. I congratulate each and everyone of you on this professional holiday and wish your success in your future endeavors. You have a high responsibility to free the prosecutorial profession from the mark that it gained during the Soviet period and when it brought fear back into society in recent history.
“You have both a huge responsibility and a huge opportunity to become the prosecutors that a democratic state needs, that a state that stands on the rule of law and justice needs. You bear a huge responsibility as society awaits the investigation of all painful cases that have aggravated our perception.
“You should contribute in the restoration of justice. Trust in the judiciary system is essentially confidence toward you. Therefore, your work requires professionalism, impartiality, and, first and foremost, consciousness.
“Today, I award four prosecutors with the Order of Honor as a sign of appreciation and to give stimulus to each prosecutor who serves our country. Fighting against crime, especially international and organized crime, requires solid steps on the path of creating a democratic state.
“I believe that the recently concluded agreement with the European state agency ‘Eurojust’ will provide you assistance. I would like to greet Mr. Ladislav Hamran, the President of Eurojust, who is with us today. We have the ambition to participate in various EU programs before joining the European Union.
“Through sectoral cooperation, we will show our capabilities even more, will reinforce our positions and will accelerate integration into the EU. Let me welcome the swift initiative offered by the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
“The new platform of cooperation will give a chance for Black Sea countries to consolidate their efforts in combating international and organized crime. I believe that Eurojust will accept this new initiative. I am confident that, by its implementation, our path toward Europe will be reinforced,” said President Zourabichvili.
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, First Deputy Chairperson of Parliament Tamar Chugoshvili, Vice Prime Ministers of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia and Maia Tskitishvili, and Head of the State Security Service of Georgia Vakhtang Gomelauri also attended the meeting.