Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Assesses Outcomes of Her Visits to France and Germany
President Zourabichvili Assesses Outcomes of Her Visits to France and Germany
President Salome Zourabichvili positively assessed the outcomes of her visits to France and Germany. Upon her return to the homeland, President Zourabichvili said she is happy with France’s readiness to fully support Georgia that exceeded all expectations.
"France expressed readiness to fully support Georgia. Now we have to wait until these statements are reflected in real actions.
I would say that France's attitude towards Georgia has changed. This refers to strengthening cooperation in military cooperation and airspace defence. I have not heard such a firm and supportive position from France for years,” President Zourabichvili said.
Assessing her first official visit to Germany, President Zourabichvili said that Georgia and Germany share a long-term friendship and cooperation, whose development fully depends on the both countries.
"Support, loyalty, and friendship – these three words describe Georgia-Germany relations that have been the same since the first period of Georgia’s independence and will also remain the same in the future,” President Zourabichvili said.
In Paris, President Zourabichvili held high-level meetings with President Emmanuel Macron and President of the Senate Gérard Larcher.
At the meeting with President Macron, the two presidents signed the Declaration of Cooperation on Establishing the Dimitri Amilakhvari Georgian-French Dialogue that aims at advancing cooperation in political and parliamentary areas, defence and security, trade and economy, culture and education.
In Berlin, President Zourabichvili met with the President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier and Chancellor of Germany Angela Merkel.
As part of the both visits, President Zourabichvili held meetings with French and German experts, diplomats, Georgian students, and diaspora representatives.