Press Office   News   President Margvelashvili Discusses Firm Support for Georgia's Security in the Senate
President Margvelashvili Discusses Firm Support for Georgia's Security in the Senate
As part of his working visit to the United States, the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili has held a meeting at the Senate to discuss the importance of consolidating strong support for Georgia’s security and preparation for the upcoming NATO Summit.
At the meeting with Robert Menendez, Bob Corker and Jeanne Shaheen, President Margvelashvili has spoken about the security situation in the region. He has stressed that it is important to strengthen the US-Georgia cooperation and strategic partnership in the security sphere in order the outcomes of this cooperation to become more tangible.
"Considering the current security challenges and Georgia’s preparation for the upcoming NATO Summit, the US support is highly needed to neutralize the threats facing the country,” President Margvelashvili said and thanked Senators for the firm support that the US Government shows for Georgia's territorial integrity and Euro-Atlantic integration.
“We have an ambition, Georgia to become a NATO member. We declare that we deserve this membership and we will spare no efforts this goal to become a reality for Georgia," President Margvelashvili said.
According to the President, Georgia's progress towards the country’s accession to the Alliance is largely impeded by the frozen conflicts that Georgia has with Russia-backed separatist regions, Abkhazia and South Ossetia; the two regions that have declared independence. Speaking about Russia's aggressive actions, President Margvelashvili has raised the issue of Archil Tatunashvili’s tragic death and noted that Georgia will never tolerate occupation.
The Senators have noted that Georgia is an important partner for the United States and the Alliance and underscored the country’s contribution to international missions.
According to Tengiz Pkhaladze, Advisor to President Margvelashvili for Foreign Affairs, political activities of the President are especially important considering the current political context.
Members of the Georgian delegation, having attended the meeting include the Head of Administration of the President, Giorgi Abashishvili, Secretary of the National Security Council Davit Rakviashvili, Advisor to the President for Foreign Affairs Tengiz Pkhaladze, Parliamentary Secretary of the President Ana Natsvlishvili, and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the United States Davit Bakradze.