Press Office   News   The President of Georgia Rewarded Professor of Political Science at the University of Stanford Franc
The President of Georgia Rewarded Professor of Political Science at the University of Stanford Francis Fukuyama with the Order of Honour
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded professor of political sciences at the Stanford University, Mr. Francis Fukuyama with the Order of Honor for the development of democracy and for the contribution in shaping an effective public governance.
The President of Georgia handed the reward to the Professor Francis Fukuyama over the “Leadership Forum” debate that was organized both, by the Center for Democracy, Development, and Rule of Law and Center for Economic Development at the University of Stanford, and it was dedicated to the ways of developing democracy.
As it was declared by the President of Georgia, the “Leadership Forum” is particularly important for furthering our path towards democracy, good governance, European and Euro-Atlantic community, for Georgia’s cultural and political ties and in terms of enhancement relationships.
“This year we mark the 25th anniversary of Georgia’s independence. I would like to say the new independence, whereas our nation dates back the 3000 years of history. This is the 25th jubilee of our statehood and it seems clearly that we have achieved the independence from the system which was called the Soviet Union.
However, we started existence as a newly independent state, but this is quite a big achievement to become a really free state. The freedom means being identical to your own values, to your own aspirations and implies building a state that is your nation’s choice. In these respect we have a long path to go. The way that is very complicated, especially for Russian Federation neighborhood countries. But this is an only solution, which we can achieve over through democratic development; through democratic development, because the democracy has exactly the same as the freedom – listening to your own population and making decisions together with them.
From time to time our choice face the challenges due to our neighbors, due to our problems and conflicts that becomes even more complicated in our neighborhood – whether it is a conflict in Ukraine, or complications in Syria. Certainly, these affect the building of a prosperous, stable, and secure society.
To summarize our 25th years of experience, I believe Georgia has achieved great goals and great results. Despite the fact that the country is partially occupied by the powerful neighbor, has problems with the internally displaced persons, as well as the problems with economic development has still achieved successful results on the way of building democratic and free society and we continue our commitment to develop and strengthen our efforts to this path”, - was stated by the President of Georgia.
Tbilisi 2016 Leadership Forum was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia H.E. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, representatives of government and legislative branches, as well as the representatives of political parties, Ambassador of the United States of America H.E. Mr. Ian Kelly, and the diplomatic corps, civil society and the business sector.