Press Office   News   President Zourabichvili Delivers Public Lecture at University of Warsaw
President Zourabichvili Delivers Public Lecture at University of Warsaw
President Salome Zourabichvili visited the Institute of Oriental Studies at the University of Warsaw and delivered a public lecture to the students.
The Director of the Institute of Oriental Studies, Ian Malitski, and the Head of the Department of Kartvelology, David Kolbaia, hosted President Zourabichvili at the University. The President discussed Georgia’s foreign policy priorities and talked about the country’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration prospects.
According to the President of Georgia, an initiative of the Republic of Poland and Sweden, the establishment of the Eastern Partnership ten years ago played a great and positive impact in the process of Georgia’s European integration, leading to the Association Agreement, a free trade agreement with the EU, a visa-free regime, and more.
President Zourabichvili stated that after the above-mentioned achievements toward European integration, Georgia is trying to develop sectoral cooperation with the EU and to be involved in specific EU programs in the direction of education, culture, and transportation.
According to President Zourabichvili, Georgia greets the EU and NATO open-door policies and is focused on development to successfully advance toward membership.
At her public lecture at the University of Warsaw, Salome Zourabichvili stressed the importance of the Black Sea from a security and trade perspective regarding EU projects. The President of Georgia emphasized the special Georgia-Poland bilateral relations and named the Polish direction of Kartvelological studies as one of the most significant ones in the world. After the lecture, students asked the President several questions about the Georgia-Russia relations and how Georgia foresees the solution of the conflict. President Zourabichvili, in response to the students’ interest, highlighted Georgia’s peaceful policy and stated that Georgia believes in its western partners’ support to make the Russian Federation fulfill its obligations.