maka-chichua-(2).jpgMrs. Maka Chichua was born on March 31, 1971 in Tbilisi. She graduated from Tbilisi State Academy of Art. Throughout her career she has been engaged in modeling, music, TV, and movie industries. Mrs. Chichua is shot in several Georgian music videos and movies.
Since 2000, Mrs. Chichua cooperated with different Georgian TV channels (“Mze”, “Metskhre Arkhi”, “Piki”, “TV-3”) and worked at multiple positions, including the TV Presenter, the Head of the Visual Group, and the Art Director. In 2015 she designed the book of one of the winner authors of the youth literature festival.
Mrs. Chichua and and the President of Georgia, H.E. Giorgi Margvelashvili got married in 2014. Mrs. Chichua, as the First Lady of Georgia, is actively engaged in volunteer and community services and particularly works with children and youth with disabilities.
Mrs. Chichua has three children: Mariam Chichua (born in 1991), Teimuraz Margvelashvili (born in 2015) and Toma Margvelashvili (born in 2018).